Physiology[ edit ] Big-eared woolly bats are very large predatory bats, the second largest bat species in the neotropics. The length of the forearm ranges from There are only three New World phyllostomid bats of comparable size. They also possess two lower incisors, a trait typically shared with smaller bats. Habitat[ edit ] This bat species lives in warm subtropical forests, usually roosting in caves and hollow logs, where prey is returned to before consumption. Geographically, it is found in Southern parts of Mexico and extend through Northeastern South America, being found as far south as Bolivia.
|Published (Last):||22 October 2019|
|PDF File Size:||18.67 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.50 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The skull features a wide rostrum with well developed canines and upper incisors, and strong lower molars featuring w-shaped lophs. The mandible bears canines that extend beyond the lower incisors. Of the lower premolars, only the first and third are well developed. The braincase is inflated and elongated with a prominent sagittal crest Medellin The fur is wooly, blackish gray or brown. The forearm measures mm and features a thumb with large, long, curved claws. The wings are wide and feature whitish tips.
The uropotagium is wide and totally encloses the short tail. The ears are large, rounded and unconnected. The nose leaf is broad, thick ribbed, and rather blunt with a well-developed lower element. The lower lip features two pads, forming a v-shaped groove Medellin Males can be distinguished from females by an enlarged glandular throat pouch Redford and Eisenberg Distribution: C.
The distribution within Paraguay seems to be limited to the central region of the country Willig et al. Ontogeny and Reproduction: Litter size is typically one, born after a day gestation period Redford and Eisenberg Female reproductive cycles are most likely monstrous with geographic variability.
Reproductive females have been captured between the months of April and July, and males with scrotal testes have been recorded during the month of July Medellin Ecology and Behavior: C. Bonato et al. Feeding behavior is typically perch hunting with an average hunting territory of 4 ha Brooke Nasally emitted audible cues are used to locate prey Medellin , with the bat typically losing interest if prospective prey stops movement Medellin Prey is captured by wrapping the wings around the body, and digging in with the thumbs.
After capture, prey is killed by several swift bites to the nape of the neck or top of the head. Prey is then carried to a perch where it is consumed from the head downward, with the bat often using its wing as a sort of platter to support the carcass Medellin Roost sites are typically near the entrance of caves Redford and Eisenberg , or hollow trees Medellin Roost sites have also been identified in Mayan ruins Rick Colonies are typically small, ranging between two and seven individuals.
Other bat species are rarely found roosting near a colony of C. Remarks: Opossums were at one time valued for their fur, which was used to make cuffs and collars for jackets and coats. They are still trapped by some and eaten although they are not regarded as a prime source of nutrition.
They are hunted primarily in the southern U. Literature Cited: Bonato, V. Gomes-Facure and W. Food habits of the subfamily Vampyrinae in Brazil. Journal of Mammalogy 85 4 Brooke, A. Prey selection, foraging and habitat use by Chrotopterus auritus in Costa Rica.
Medellin, R. Prey of Chrotopterus auritus, with notes on feeding behavior. Journal of Mammalogy 69 4 Medellin, R. Mammalian Species No. Redford, K. H and J. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Southern Cone.
University of Chicago Press. Vol 2. Rick, A. Notes on bats from Tikal, Guatemala. Journal of Mammalogy Sazima, I. Vertebrates as food items of the false wooly vampire bat, Chrotopterus auritus. Tuttle, M. Predation by Chrotopterus auritus on geckos. Willig, M. Presley, R. Owen and C. Composition and structure of bat assemblages in Paraguay: A subtropical-temperate interface.
Page last updated
Big-eared woolly bat
Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, 1856)